Opened 16 months ago

Closed 16 months ago

Last modified 16 months ago

#1235 closed defect (fixed)

WiFi hole in front of Duluth

Reported by: jclarke@… Owned by: panda@…
Priority: tbd Milestone: ietf-102
Component: wireless Keywords:
Cc: My Current Location:
My MAC Address: My OS:

Description

It has been reported by Randy and Jen Linkova that there is a wifi hole where all SSIDs are lacking in front of the furthest door in front of Duluth.

Change history (3)

comment:1 Changed 16 months ago by Rick Alfvin

Owner: changed from Rick Alfvin to panda@…
Status: newassigned

comment:2 Changed 16 months ago by panda@…

Resolution: fixed
Status: assignedclosed

Hi Joe,

Thank you for your report. We have put two APs in the hallway that cover the area in front of Duluth. Now I see good signals there.

Thank you.
Hirochika Asai

comment:3 Changed 16 months ago by randy@…

jen sez

When I just came, I got ~30 secs of unstable connectivity but for the
next 3-4 mins I've been sitting here it's fine...
Definitely much better than yesterday, thanks!

The wifi association data not attached because this fucking ticket system thinnks i have far more spare time than i do

Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.