Opened 12 months ago

Closed 8 months ago

#1236 closed defect (wontfix)

Incorrect value of TTL in chapter 4.1.3 in rfc rfc1035

Reported by: nazarlviv07@… Owned by: llynch@…
Priority: tbd Milestone: ietf-102
Component: incoming Keywords:
Cc: rfc-editor@… My Current Location:
My MAC Address: My OS:

Description

In same documents rfc1035 (https://www.ietf.org/rfc/rfc1035.txt) in 3 chapters we have different information:

Chapter 2.3.4. Size limits TTL positive values of a signed 32 bit number.
Chapter 3.2.1. TTL a 32 bit signed integer
Chapter 4.1.3. TTL a 32 bit unsigned integer

Why information in chapters 2.3.4 and 4.1.3. are different? In chapter 2.3.4 "signed integer" and chapter 4.1.3 "unsigned integer".

Change history (1)

comment:1 Changed 8 months ago by llynch@…

Cc: rfc-editor@… added
Priority: criticaltbd
Resolution: wontfix
Status: newclosed

This ticketing system if for technical issues with the network during regular meeting,
Please contact the RFC Editor staff (rfc-editor@…) to pursue this issue.

Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.