Opened 3 years ago

Closed 2 years ago

Last modified 7 months ago

#964 closed defect (invalid)

Wired connection in room does not work

Reported by: audric.schiltknecht@… Owned by: creilly@…
Priority: tbd Milestone: ietf-093
Component: other Keywords:
Cc: My Current Location: Room 5096
My MAC Address: 3c:97:0e:95:54:51 My OS: Linux

Description

Hi,

It seems my room is not correctly connected to the network.
I can't get a DHCP lease, and sniffing on the port only shows my DHCP requests and some STP traffic, proving that the wire is at least connected to some equipments at the other side :-)

Room number is 5096.

Thanks

Change history (3)

comment:1 Changed 3 years ago by llynch@…

Component: incomingother
Owner: changed from llynch@… to creilly@…
Status: newassigned
Type: requestdefect

hotel side wired

comment:2 Changed 2 years ago by jdishongh@…

Resolution: invalid
Status: assignedclosed

Closing because it pertains to IETF93.

comment:3 Changed 7 months ago by Rick Alfvin

Milestone: ietf-93ietf-093

Milestone renamed

Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.